Research

2012 Summer Research Symposium

Friday, September 7, 2012

Poster Session: 1:00-1:45pm – Keck Science, Ground Level Floor

Kaitlyn Casimo (POM):  Atypical Functional Connectivity of the Nucleus Accumbens in Youth with a Family History of Alcoholism (Borowski) 

Jose Cortez (PIT):  Anxiety and Depression in para-chlorophenylalanine (PCPA) treated female mice (Purvis-Roberts)

Michael Erb (CMC):  Delivery of the plant toxin saporin into malignant B-cells for cancer therapy (Armstrong)

Andrea Gochi (PIT):  The Mechanism Behind Behavioral Disinhibition (Off-Campus)

Lauren Gonzalez (CMC):  Identifying F-box proteins involved in the Drought Response of Arabidopsis thaliana (Thines)

Michael Hadi (PIT): The effects of Bisphenol A (BPA), Butylated Hydroxyanisole (BHA), Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT), and Glucose Restriction on the lifespan of yeast Schizosacchaomyces pombe (Tang)

Kristen Keller (SCR):  F-Box Proteins in Heat Stress Response (Thines)

Jackie Ketner (CMC):  Pyridone Pincer Ligand Synthesis (S. Williams)

Karen Leung (CMC):  A Genomic Study of Cisplatin and Dicycloplatin Effects on Schizosaccharomyces Pombe (Tang)

Yvonna Leung (SCR):  Circadian Regulation of Metabolism in Arabidopsis Thaliana (Kaiser)

Crystal Lim (CMC):  Molecular Dynamics of Proteins (Nerenberg)

Tristan Lovell (CMC):  Increasing Enantioselectivity of a Biaryl Diol (Wenzel)

Margaret Nurimba (SCR):  Genomic analysis of response networks to bisphenol A, butylated hydroxyanisole, and butylated hydroxytoluene in Schizosaccharomyces pombe (Tang)

Kopano Ramsay (SCR):  Alkylammonium Salts and Weather Conditions on a Dairy in Hanford, California (Purvis-Roberts)

Brittan Sutphin (CMC): Molecular Characterization of CACNA1C-Encoded L-Type Calcium Channel Mutations in Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (Off-Campus)

Breanna Walker (SCR):  A Study of Fungal Endophytes in the Thirteen Coastal Sage Scrub Species (Schenk)

Hannah Whittemore (CMC):  The Grueling Path to Platinum Chemistry (S. Williams)

 

 

 

Power Point Presentations: 2:00-4:45pm
Session 1 (Biology) – Keck-125
Moderator:  Dr. Elise Ferree
2:00        Bashar Alhoch: The kinases Dsk1 and Kic1, and their responses to BHA and oxidative stress (Tang)
2:15        Jacqueline Humphries: Detailing the Specific Responses of S. Pombe to BHA and Hydrogen Peroxide (Tang)
2:30        Jessica Baker: Foraging ontogeny in juvenile black phoebes (Sayornis nigricans) (E. Ferree)
2:45        Daniella Barraza: Factors determining web tenure of Nephila clavipes (E. Ferree)
3:00        Shawn Ali and Nikhila Janakiram: Co-localization of CHD1 with CrebA Using Chromatin Immunoprecipitation/Optimization of chromatin immunoprecipitation of the chromatin remodeler CHS1 in Drosophila melanogastar (Armstrong)

3:15        BREAK (Refreshments) – Lobby, 1st Floor

Moderator:  Dr. Sarah Gilman
3:30        Amy Chang and Jessica Ng (30 minutes): Investigating Class III Histone Deacetylases in Tetrahymena thermophila/ Investigating THDS, a Class IV Histone Deacetylase (Wiley)
4:00        Alicia Hendrix: Energetic demand of low-tide stress on Balanus glandula under varying thermal conditions (Gilman)
4:15        Paloma Medina: Butterfly species abundance and movement patterns at the Firestone Reserve, Baru, Costa Rica (E. Ferree)
4:30        Olivia Graham: Where, oh where, can they be? An examination of juvenile horseshoe crab abundance in mid-Atlantic bays (Off-Campus)

Session 2 (Biology) – Keck-127
Moderator:  Dr. Marion Preest
2:00        Robyn Schwartz: Discovering Primary Interactions of ChD1 and DNA with qPCR and ChIP (Armstrong)
2:15        Kelly Chang: Are we related? Identifying genetic relatedness in Tetraclita rubescens and constructing genetic maps across several spatial scales (Off-Campus)
2:30        Jennifer Martin: Neural tissue of D. melanogaster is a possible target of male-killing bacteria, S. poulsonii (P. Ferree)
2:45        Claire Forster: Dehydration and their effects on temperature selection in Anaxyrus terrestris (Preest)
3:00        Morgan Halley: Thermal Selection in Sceloporus occidentalis during exercise recovery (Preest)

3:15        BREAK (Refreshments) – Lobby, 1st Floor

Moderator:  Dr. Zhaohua “Irene” Tang
3:30        Lauren Cole: The Effect of Introduced Herbivore Eradication on Native Plant Species of Santa Rosa Island (Thomson)
3:45        Ruth Oliver: Effects of Non-Native Harbivore Eradication on Santa Rosa Island (Thomson)
4:00        Alexandra Moyzis and Amy Tran (30 minutes): Does Bisphenol-A (BPA) Induce DNA Damage and Affect the Cell Cycle in Schizosaccharomyces pombe?/Do BHA and BHT Induce Morphological Changes and Double-Strand Breaks in Schizosaccharomyces pombe? (Tang)
4:30        Trisha Chong: Developmental Basis of Male-Killing in Fruit-Flies (P. Ferree)

Session 3 (Biology) – Keck-101
Moderator:  Dr. Jennifer Armstrong
2:00        Kevin Jaatinen: The Role of Thd2 in Deacetylation of Histone H3 (Wiley)
2:15        Catherine Kim: A gain-of-function genetic screen for factors important for Chd1 in Drosophila (Armstrong)
2:30        Erin Komplin: Spatial Analysis and Longevity of Attine Ant Nests at the Firestone Center for Restoration Ecology (FCRE), Dominical, Costa Rica (McFarlane)
2:45        Jesse Osborn: The Digestion of Barnacles and Low Tide (Gilman)
3:00        Emily Cole: Camera Trapping Project – Firestone Reserve (McFarlane)

3:15        BREAK (Refreshments) – Lobby, 1st Floor

Session 4 (Chemistry & Physics) – Keck-137
Moderator:  Dr. Patrick Fleming
2:00        Victoria Davis: Gold(I)-Catalyzed Etherification of Alcohols (Wenzel)
2:15        Allison Hu and Robert Stewart (30 minutes): Partial Molar Volumes of Aqueous Ethanol (Fucaloro)
2:45        Claire Mazahery: Correlating drug binding affinities with base pair opening rates in DNA ((Hatcher-Skeers)
3:00        Kelsey Mesa: Synthesis of chiral thiophosphoramides as ligands for gold(I) catalysis (Wenzel)

3:15        BREAK (Refreshments) – Lobby, 1st Floor

Moderator:  Dr. Kayla Kaiser
3:30        Zachary Panzer: Betti-Base Derived Thiophosphoramides: Preparation and Use as Ligands for Gold (I) Catalysis and Green Organocatalysis (Wenzel)
3:45        Esmeralda Trejo: Dickerson Dodecamer Sequence Structure in the Presence of Aluminum (Hatcher-Skeers)
4:00        Dail Chapman and Jon Steck: Optimizing Van der Waals Parameters for Small Molecules (Nerenberg)
4:15        JiYoung Huh and Mackenzie Leake: Motifs in Brain Networks (Landsberg)
4:30        Elayna Tillman: Synthesis of Benzo-fused Heteroaromatics through Lewis Acid-Catalyzed Cycliation of Alkylidine Cyclopropanes (Off-Campus)

Session 5 (Neuroscience/Off-Campus Advisor) – Burns Lecture Hall
Moderator:  Dr. Bryan Thines
2:00        Laura Wyatt: Possible T Cell Immune Response to AAV Treatment in non-Human Primates with spinal Cord Injury (Borowski)
2:15        Arthur Levine: Summary of Work conducted in the HEC Lab at Western University of Health Sciences under PI Dr. Douglas Ethell and MS BS student Salvador Luna (Off-Campus)
2:30        Acacia Hori: Progress in Transplantation Strategies for Temporal Lobe Epilepsy: Surgical and Neurochemical Influences on Seizure Threshold (Borowski)
2:45        Maya Ellisman: Molecular Imaging Studies of the Suprachiasmatic Nucleus (Borowski)
3:00        LeeAnn Louie: The ubiquitin proteasome system and synaptic transmission (Off-Campus)

3:15        BREAK (Refreshments) – Lobby, 1st Floor

Moderator:  Dr. Aaron Leconte
3:30        Nathan Lenssen: Fundamental Limits of Detection of Galaxies in the Near and Mid Infrared (Off-Campus)
3:45        Anna Silverman: The Safety of Oral Carbonic Anhydrase Inhibitors in Patients with a History of Sulfa Allergy (Off-Campus)
4:00        Reed Stein: Accounting for Receptor Flexibility in Virtual Protein-Ligand Docking (Off-Campus)
4:15        Stephan Castro: The neural correlates of mouse vocalizations in the substantia nigra (Borowski)